When you register for the SSAB webinar ‘How to make safe electric vehicles in a smart and cost effective way’ your data is being collected by Ultima Media Ltd and SSAB as joint producers of this project. This makes us, in data protection terms, co-controllers of your data.

We collect this data for the following reasons:

Ultima Media SSAB
To enable you to participate in the webinar To enable you to participate in the webinar
To help us understand more about you To help us understand more about you
To be able to tell you about similar products and services we offer To be able to tell you more about the products/services featured in the webinar and how we can help you

This privacy promise is specific to this particular webinar.

About us

1. The protection of your privacy and personal information is important to us. We make sure that not only do we have appropriate security measures in place, but that any other organisation we work with to provide a service also meets the same standard as us.

2. We will respect your privacy.

3. This is why we make it clear why we are collecting your information.

4. We minimise the amount of information we collect from you to what we need to deliver the product and services you have requested.

5. We will be clear in our dealings with you as to what information about you we will collect and how we will use it.

6. If we, our service providers, or our commercial partners transfer any information out of the European Economic Area (EEA), it will only be done with the relevant legal instruments or permissions being in place.

When you register

The minimum information we need from you to register for a webinar is your name, job title, company name and address, landline telephone number and email address. We will ask you more questions for different services, including marketing emails. Unless we say otherwise, you must answer all the registration questions.

We may also ask some other, voluntary questions during registration (for example, general demographic questions about your business) so we can gain a clearer understanding of who you are. This enables the presenter of the webinar to tailor their content accordingly.

We will process data collected for the purpose of facilitating your webinar participation on the basis of Legitimate Interests to deliver the service for which you have registered or subscribed. Ultima Media and SSAB will, on this basis, contact you occasionally about other relevant Ultima Media and SSAB products and services which we think will interest you. You always have a choice and can opt out of processing on this basis at any time by contacting the parties involved using the contact information below:

Ultima Media SSAB
Database manager: Justyna Makowiecka by Justyna.Makowiecka@ultimamedia.com or telephone +44 20 8987 0900 Data requests should be sent to: data.privacy@ssab.com

Marketing manager:
Riikka Friman by riikka.friman@ssab.com or telephone +358205938673

How long do you hold on to my data?

Because we collect data for a wide range of purposes, we do not have a singularly defined retention period. For each individual product and service we define a carefully assessed timeframe within which we retain your data.

After this, data is managed to ensure that it is either erased from our systems, minimised and retained for legal reasons or pseudonymised and retained on a global suppression list to ensure that you do not receive unwanted messaging from us.

We will not sell or share the data we collect for the webinar ‘How to make safe electric vehicles in a smart and cost effective way’ any time.

How to change your information

Under current data privacy legislation, you have the right to rectify, erase or restrict the processing of your data without undue delay. You may also request access to the data we hold on you. To do this, please contact:

Ultima Media SSAB
Database manager: Justyna Makowiecka by Justyna.Makowiecka@ultimamedia.com or telephone +44 20 8987 0900 Data requests should be sent to: data.privacy@ssab.com

Marketing manager:
Riikka Friman by riikka.friman@ssab.com or telephone +358205938673

How might my data be shared internally

Ultima Media SSAB
Your personal information may be shared with the Süddeutscher Verlag group of companies that are based in the UK or Germany. For example, when there is direct crossover between products and services Your personal information will only be shared within the SSAB organisation. For example, when there is direct crossover between products and services.

 

We can access and release personal information to keep to relevant laws and government requests, to operate our systems properly and to protect both us and our users.

Any other organisations who access your information in the course of providing services on our behalf will be governed by strict contractual restrictions to make sure that they protect your information and keep to data-protection and privacy laws which apply. We may also independently audit these service providers to make sure that they meet our standards. We may use service providers to help us run these sites (or services available on the sites), some of whom may be based outside the EEA or countries deemed adequate by the EDPB.

youronlinechoices.com or networkadvertising.org (if accessing from the US.)

Advertising on mobile devices may require the collection and sharing of the unique device ID with companies who purchase advertising space on the mobile application.

Legal information and how to contact us

Under currently applicable data protection laws, we have to say who the data controllers are for the provision of this webinar:

Ultima Media SSAB
401 King Street, London W6 9NJ SSAB AB
Klarabergsviadukten 70, D6
101 21 Stockholm
Sweden
Company registered in England with number 04961988 Organization number is 556313-7933
Registered with the Information Commissioners Office, reg number ZA188302 Registered with the Swedish Supervisory Authorities (Datainspektionen)

If you would like access to or a copy of the personal information we hold about you, to request a correction, or have any questions about how we may use it or to make a complaint, please contact:

Ultima Media SSAB
Database manager: Justyna Makowiecka by Justyna.Makowiecka@ultimamedia.com or telephone +44 20 8987 0900 Data requests should be sent to: data.privacy@ssab.com

Marketing manager:
Riikka Friman by riikka.friman@ssab.com or telephone +358205938673

Requests will be dealt with by the Data Protection Manager, and will be responded to within a reasonable period, not longer than 30 days. Requests will be responded to within a reasonable period, not longer than 30 days.

If you are not satisfied with the way your request was handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority:

Ultima Media SSAB
Information Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk/concerns/
Telephone: +44 303 123 1113
Swedish Supervisory Authorities (Datainspektionen)
https://www.fi.se/en/
Telephone: +46 8 408 980 00+4624 13 35
Social media

Changes to the privacy policy

If we make changes to our privacy policy we will show you what they are here. If these changes are significant, we may also choose to email relevant individuals with new details. If we are required by law, we will obtain your consent to make these changes.

Changes to this policy by date

June 2018 – Privacy notice created